Legal notice and privacy policy

Legal notice

In accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we inform you of the following information:

1. The website www.upvfisio.es is managed by Elena Costa Moreno with NIF: 44521123T, hereinafter UPV | FISIO.

2. If you want to contact us you can do it through the email to the address info@upvfisio.es

Are you visiting the UPV website | FISIO, which aims to provide users with information concerning our products and services.

The purpose of these regulations is to regulate the use of this website that UPV | FISIO makes available to Internet users.

The use of the Web page attributes the condition of user of the Web page and implies the acceptance of all the conditions included in this Legal Information. The provision of the service of the Web page has a limited duration at the moment in which the user is connected to the Web page or to any of the services that through it are provided. Therefore, the user must carefully read this Legal Information in each of the occasions in which it intends to use the Web page, since this and its conditions of use contained in this Legal Information may be modified.

These general conditions are ruled by the Spanish Law.

For any dispute that may arise from the application and interpretation thereof, UPV | FISIO and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction, submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Valencia (Spain).

1. RIGHTS

All the rights on the software of the Web page as well as the rights of industrial and intellectual property referred to the contents that are included in it are property of UPV | FISIO or third parties.

This website may contain references to trademarks or registered trademarks of UPV | FISIO. Its use is prohibited without the prior and express consent of UPV | FISIO. All other references to other trademarks or registered trademarks belong to their respective owners, without it being understood that access to the website gives us any rights over them.

Anyone is authorized to view, copy, print and distribute any document published by UPV | FISIO on this Web page taking into account that:

  • this document will be used exclusively for informational purposes
  • this document can not be used for commercial purposes
  • said document must always include a reference that is owned by UPV | FISIO.

The materials on this website are protected by copyright and any unauthorized use thereof may violate copyright, trademark and other regulations. The authorization granted to use this Web page will be understood automatically terminated in case of infringing any of these conditions, being obliged to immediately destroy any material obtained or printed from the Web page.

UPV | FISIO does not grant any license or authorization of use of any kind on its industrial and intellectual property rights, business secrets or on any other property or right related to the Web page and its contents.

2. LEGAL WARNING

UPV | FISIO reserves the right to modify, at any time and without prior notice, the configuration and contents of the Web page.

The information on this website is provided without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, and may be changed or updated without prior notice.

The user undertakes not to carry out any conduct that may damage the interests and rights of UPV | FISIO or third parties.

All the information that UPV receives | FISIO through this website will not be considered confidential, except for that contemplated in the data confidentiality section.

Any natural or legal person that wants to establish a hyperlink or hyperlink, will need a prior authorization from UPV | FISIO. UPV | FISIO does not assume any responsibility derived from the contents that third parties have included in the hyperlinks referred to in this page. The establishment of the hyperlink does not imply in any case the existence of relations between UPV | FISIO and the owner of the Web page in which it is established, nor the acceptance and approval by UPV | FISIO of its contents or services offered there, available to the public.

It is expressly forbidden any alteration, change, modification or adaptation of this Web page or any information that it contains.

UPV | FISIO is not responsible for any loss or damage to the software or hardware of the user arising from access to its website or the use of information or applications contained therein. Likewise, it is not responsible or guarantees the availability and continuity in access to this website or that it is free of errors.

The user will be liable for damages of all kinds that UPV | FISIO may suffer as a consequence of the breach of any of the obligations to which it is subject by these conditions. The user is aware and voluntarily accepts that the use of any contents of this website takes place, in any case, under his sole and exclusive responsibility.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA

UPV | FISIO undertakes to respect the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, on the protection of personal data and, in this regard, reports the following:

For the use of certain contents and services, UPV | FISIO may require certain personal data from the user. In this case, UPV | FISIO will inform, in advance and adequately to the user so that he can give his consent to the processing of his data by UPV | FISIO for the specific purpose. In such cases, certain data are considered essential and, if they are not provided, it will not be possible to use said contents or services.

Said data will be kept in the strictest confidentiality and will not be used for any other purpose.

The user may revoke the consent given and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting the following email address: info@upvfisio.es

4. LEGAL CONTACT

For any suggestion or question about this legal notice contact us.

info@upvfisio.es

Privacy Policy:

Law of protection of personal data:

In compliance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the personal data provided to UPV | FISIO, will be included in a privately owned file of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection for processing in order to carry out proper administrative management, accounting management, billing, collection and proper maintenance of business relations maintained with you.

The holder of personal data can freely exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending a written communication to info@upvfisio.es

Cookies policy

UPV | FISIO, through this document, collects its Policy on collection and treatment of cookies, in compliance with the provisions of article 22.2 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Commerce Electronic.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are files that are downloaded to the user’s terminal (computer / smartphone / tablet) when accessing certain web pages and which are stored in the user’s memory. Cookies allow, among other things, store and retrieve information on the browsing habits of a user or his team, see which pages are visited, the connection time, analyze the operation of a page, if there are technical problems, etc. Depending on the information they contain and the way in which the terminal is used, they can be used to recognize the user.

What types of cookies are there?

There are several types of cookies based on different criteria:

Depending on the ownership:

  • Own cookies. They are those that belong to upvfisio.es.
  • Third party cookies. Are those whose ownership is a third party, other than upvfisio.es, who will be the one who deals with the information collected.

Depending on its purpose:

  • Technical and / or personalization cookies. Are those that serve to improve the service, locate incidents, recognize the user, etc.
  • Analysis and / or advertising cookies. They are those that serve to analyze information about navigation and offer advertising, be it generic or personalized.

What is a cookie for?

Cookies are used to provide personalized services and / or advertising to analyze the operation of the system, recognize when you access as a user, locate incidents and problems that may arise and solve them in the shortest time possible, as well as analyze and measure the use and activity of the web page.

Is my consent needed to implement a cookie?

No consent is required for the installation of technical cookies or those that are strictly necessary for the provision of a service of the information society expressly requested by the recipient.

For the rest, the consent of the interested party is required and can be requested in different ways. In the case of upvfisio.es, it will be deemed granted if you continue to use the website, without prejudice that at any time you may revoke it and deactivate the cookies.

What cookies does upvfisio.es currently use?

TECHNICAL: They are proprietary cookies, session, identification, configuration and registration, strictly necessary for the identification of the user and for the provision of the services requested by the user. The information obtained through them is treated only by upvfisio.es.

ANALYSIS / PUBLICITY: Are those that, well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, we analyze your browsing on our website in order to improve the offer of products or services that we offer.

OF EXTERNAL SOCIAL NETWORKS; They are used so that visitors can interact with the content of different social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) and that they are generated only for the users of these social networks. The conditions of use of these cookies and the information collected is regulated by the privacy policy of the corresponding social platform.

The analysis cookies used by upvfisio.es are the following:

Google cookies

The information obtained by it is processed by upvfisio.es and by the third Google Ireland Limited https://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/technologies/cookies/

The aforementioned companies provide us with the analysis service of the audience of our page and can use this data to improve their own services and to offer services to other companies.

You can know these and other uses from the indicated links.

These tools do not obtain data of the names or surnames of the users or of the postal address from where they are connected. The information they obtain is related to, the number of pages visited, the language, the social network in which our news is published, the city to which the IP address from which the users are assigned is assigned, the number of users that we visit, the frequency and recidivism of the visits, the visit time, the browser they use, the operator or type of terminal from which the visit is made.

We use this information to improve our website, detect new needs and assess the improvements to be introduced in order to provide a better service to the users who visit us.

How can I disable cookies?

Most browsers indicate how to configure your browser to not accept cookies, to notify you each time you receive a new cookie, as well as to deactivate them completely. To control what use you want your information to be made, you can configure your terminal’s browser in the manner you deem most convenient for you.

In any case, we would like to point out that if the technical and / or operational cookies are deactivated, the quality of the website may decrease or it may cost more to identify you.

We indicate the following links, where you can find more information about different browsers: